At Holden Litigation
[…] Likewise, compensatory and punitive damages will be tried separately on a motion to bifurcate:

  • The trier of fact shall determine liability for and the amount of compensatory damages in the first phase of a bifurcated trial under this section.
  • The trier of fact shall determine liability for and the amount of exemplary damages in the second phase of a bifurcated trial under this section.

(See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Remedies Code § 72.052)

In addition, section 72.054 provides that “an employer defendant’s liability for damages… shall be based only [i.e., solely] on respondeat superior if the defendant stipulates… that, at the time of the accident, the person operating the vehicle was: (1) the defendant’s employee and (2) acting within the scope of employment.” Id., § 72.054. The bill imposes strict deadlines on the motion to bifurcate and employer stipulations. If a defendant meets the deadlines, the jury is restricted from hearing evidence on independent negligence claims. See id., § 72.054(b).